Livingston Memorial


Tournament
: Livingston Memorial
Club: Houston Polo Club
Date: May, 20-June, 9
Handicap: 8
WPT Challenge:-


 

Matt Coppola-Mason Wroe

Teams

Group A

Bracket 1

Eureka   8  
Rene Campos 0
Matias Gomez 0
Jorge Cernadas 4
Alvaro Ara 4
Tonkawa   8  
Jeff Hildebrand 0
KC Krueger 1
Cody Ellis 3
Matt Coppola 4
BTA 2/Lockton   8  
Chrys Beal 0
Juddy Carlton 1
Hernan Tejera 3
Steve Krueger 4

 

Bracket 2

ERG    8  
Scott Wood 0
Michel Dorignac 6
Marcos Alberdi 3
Valentino Echezarreta -1
Pegasus/Propaganda   8  
Paul Hobby 0
David Andras 1
Nick Cifuni 3
Mason Wroe 4
Jacody/Beaverfit   7  
Wick McKean 0
Maria Hartley -1
Robert Orthwein 4
Joe Wayne Barry 4

 

Group B

Bracket 3

Listo Polo    6  
Kelly Plato 0
Ignacio Saenz 3
Francisco Mera 4
Grace Burgert -1
BTA 1/San Pedro Ranch   8  
Joe Fitzsimons 1
Kelly Beal 0
Jimmy Seward 3
Shane Rice 4
Ghurka   8  
Fox Benton 0
Drew Luplow 1
Bryan Middleton 3
Chris Nevins 4

 

Bracket 4

Horsegate   6  
Nick Stefanakis -1
Anson Moore 0
Sloan Stefanakis 1
Jeff Blake 6
Brown Bears   8  
Will Brown 0
Martin Muñoz 2
Luis Echezarreta 3
Iñaki Echezarreta 3
W-S      8  
Grayson Price 0
Wesley Sinor 1
Neil Osburg 2
Tommy Biddle 5

Conditions

TOURNAMENT CONDITIONS
Tournament Format: 4 brackets of 3 teams each.
Group A is Bracket I plays cross bracket with Bracket II.
Group B is Bracket III plays cross bracket with Bracket IV.
 
Top 4 records from Group A (Brackets I and II) play cross bracket quarter finals with top 4 records from Group B (Brackets III and IV). 
(Grp A 1 vs Grp B 4)
(Grp A 2 vs Grp B 3)
(Grp A 3 vs Grp B 2)
(Grp A 4 vs Grp B 1)
 
Quarterfinal winners, will draw for ‘who plays who’ in the semifinals.
 
Tied Records:
In the case of elimination:
 – If 2 teams have tied records, then the tie is first broken by who beat who, if they didn’t play each other then the teams will have a shootout.
 – If 3 teams have tied records, the tie is broken by a shootout (regardless if they played each other or not)
 
In the case of quarterfinal placement:
 – If 2 teams have tied records, then the tie is first broken by who beat who, if they didn’t play each other they will draw for placement for the semis
 – If 3 teams have tied records, they will draw placement numbers for the semis
 
The teams that lose in the quarterfinals will move to a subsidiary tournament, and play an 8 team knockout tournament with the teams that did not make the quarters.
 
**In the case of rain: We will drop the quarterfinals if rain delays the tournament schedule too many days.  The top two records from Group A and Group B will automatically advance to the semifinals.
(Grp A 1 vs Grp B 2)
(Grp A 2 vs Grp B 1)

Schedule

Date Hs Field Games  
Saturday 20 17.00 Ghurka vs W-S
Sunday 21 10.00 Eureka vs ERG
Sunday 21 10.00 BTA 2/Lockton vs Jacody/Beaverfit
Sunday 21 13.00 BTA 1/San Pedro Ranch vs Brown Bears
Sunday 21 17.00 Tonkawa vs Pegasus/Propaganda
Monday 22 17.00 Listo Polo vs Horsegate
Wednesday 24 BTA 2/Lockton vs ERG
Wednesday 24 Tonkawa vs Jacody/Beaverfit
Thursday 25 BTA 1/San Pedro Ranch vs Horsegate
Thursday 25 Listo Polo vs W-S
Thursday 25 Ghurka vs Brown Bears
Friday 26 Eureka vs Jacody/Beaverfit
Friday 26 BTA 2/Lockton vs Pegasus/Propaganda
Saturday 27 Listo Polo vs Brown Bears
Saturday 27 BTA 1/San Pedro Ranch vs W-S
Saturday 27 Ghurka vs Horsegate
Sunday 28 Eureka vs Pegasus/Propaganda
Sunday 28 Tonkawa vs ERG

 

Date Hs Field QuarterFinals  
Wednesday 31 Group A 1 vs Group B 4
Wednesday 31 Group A 2 vs Group B 3
Wednesday 31 Group A 3 vs Group B 2
Wednesday 31 Group A 4 vs Group B 1

 

Date Hs Field SemiFinals  
Friday 2 Win QF 1 vs Win QF 2
Friday 2 Win QF 3 vs Win QF 4

 

Date Hs Field Livingston Memorial Final  
Friday 9 Win SF 1 vs Win SF 2

Clasification

Group A

Pos. Teams   W     L     GA  
Eureka
Tonkawa
BTA 2
ERG
Pegasus
Jacody

Group  B

Pos. Teams   W     L     GA  
Listo Polo
BTA 1
Ghurka
Horsegate
Brown Bears
W-S

Related Post

Attachment

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)